Privacy Policy

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

Who we are

We are Sareum Holdings plc, a publicly listed company registered with number 05147578 and Sareum Limited, a limited company registered with number 04863659, together, “Sareum”.

Our registered address is Unit 2A, Langford Arch, London Road, Pampisford, Cambridge CB22 3FX UK

How do you use my data?

When you phone us or use our website chat service

When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer service you have asked us to.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with any personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

If our business is sold:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

·         if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or

·         if Sareum or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Sareum will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

What about technical information and analytics?

Information we collect about you:

When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

·         technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and

·         information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources: We are also working closely with analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Cookies

Purpose

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

Where is my data stored?

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal information may involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

·         by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;

·         by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has

·         where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at info email for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers.

How long do we retain your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or legal requirements

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal information we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the reasons why we handle your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your right to object under data protection laws

You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

·         we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “How do you use my data” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or

·         for marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by email at info email

Right of access

You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information.

You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

·         you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;

·         our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;

·         we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or

·         where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.

This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

Right to erasure

You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

·         where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;

·         where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;

·         when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;

·         if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and

·         when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

What about websites we link to?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. 

Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies. 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

When will you change your privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How do I contact you with feedback?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Tim Mitchell, info email

This privacy policy was last updated on 30-May-2018.

  • @Sareumplc Latest tweet

    Roche's discontinuation of its CHK1 inhibitor, RG7741 (aka Genentech's GDC-0575), means this mechanism is now a two… https://t.co/xq9zzVT44p via @Sareumplc
    View more